Privacy Policy

Privacy declaration

At Anglo Dutch Legal Translations we attach great importance to the proper management of your privacy-sensitive data.

Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us. We handle your (personal) data with care and adhere to the relevant laws and regulations. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we process and for what purpose you can provide your personal data to us.

Purpose of collecting and processing personal data

Personal data may be provided to us for a quote for your interpretation and translation services. You can also provide us with your personal data and those of third parties for the performance of our other services.

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you have given us permission. These purposes can be:

sending mailings;
conducting market research;
performing services;
informing about new services;
sending invitations to meetings.
If you do not want to make any or only limited use of some services, you can withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing via an unsubscribe button or by sending an email with the subject “withdrawal consent” to our general e-mail address.

The security of your personal data

Specific privacy requirements apply to our employees and freelancers for the security of your personal data. They must sign a confidentiality clause (NDA) before commencing their employment or commencing their contract.

In addition, the security of your personal data is further ensured on the basis of need-to-know in the performance of a service and only those persons who are actually processing your request are provided with access to your personal data.

Employees and freelancers are also obliged to report possible loss of personal data as soon as possible.

Your personal data are minimally secured, both in writing and digitally, in accordance with legal requirements. In addition, your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary or required by law.

When your personal data is no longer required, your personal data will be destroyed or returned.

Your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

You can exercise your rights as a data subject under the GDPR via the “data subject rights form”. You have the following rights:

right to access your personal data;
right to erasure;
right to correction or limited use of the collected and processed data;
right to data portability.
We will process every request within the legal term and use the legal options to grant or reject a request. We will motivate this if your request is rejected. Depending on the time and effort, a small contribution may apply to cover administrative costs.

Loss of your personal data

We have taken measures to keep the loss of personal data or data leaks to an absolute minimum. If, despite all measures taken, a data breach should nevertheless occur, whereby your personal data has been lost and serious damage to your privacy is expected, we will inform you immediately.

Privacy Officer

We do our utmost to implement our policy properly. If you nevertheless believe that this privacy statement is not or insufficiently complied with in practice, you can submit a complaint to our Privacy Officer using the contact form on our site.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

In case of dissatisfaction with the handling, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy statement to the latest developments in legislation and regulations. You will find the most current version of the privacy statement on our website.

Anglo Dutch Legal Translations Services

Pin It on Pinterest